Contact Us
Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

How Darien Voted In Tuesday's Election

Jayme Stevenson was re-elected first selectman of Darien on Tuesday
Jayme Stevenson was re-elected first selectman of Darien on Tuesday Photo Credit: File

DARIEN, Conn. -- Darien voters re-elected Jayme Stevenson as first selectman in Tuesday's election.

Here's a rundown of how Darien residents voted, according to the Secretary of State. Winners are presented in bold.

First Selectman

  • Jayme J. Stevenson : 2,074
  • Rob Werner: 543
  • Chris Noe: 77

Selectman

  • Marc Thorne : 919
  • Rob Richards : 702
  • Susan J. Marks : 1,922
  • Kip Koons : 1,716
  • Spencer J. Mcllmurray: 284

Town Clerk

  • Donna E. Rajczewski : 2,432

Town Treasurer

  • Joan D. Hendrickson : 2,394

Tax Collector

  • Kathleen M. Larkins : 2,367

Board of Finance

  • Diane Maguire : 991
  • Jamie McLaughlin : 2,091
  • James R. Palen, Jr. : 1,878

Board of Education

  • Katie Stein : 1,243
  • Elizabeth A. Hagarty-Ross : 1,850
  • Sarah J. Schneider-Zuro : 1,846

Board of Assessment Appeals

  • Richard P. Dolcetti : 2,291

Planning and Zoning Commission

  • Kevin Cunningham : 1,044
  • Susan R. Cameron : 2,138
  • Richard Allen DiDonna : 1,740

Constables

  • Lou Calastro : 2,196
  • Joseph Tarnowsky, Jr. : 2,192

Voting District 1 Representative Town Meeting Members

  • Stanley M. Buchesky : 268
  • Patricia Finn Bumgardner : 319
  • Curtis A. Butler : 266
  • Brent T. Hayes : 269
  • Patrick M. Keana : 272
  • Colin J. Kelly : 275
  • Bradley G. Pattelli : 266
  • Lois J. Schneider : 291
  • Bert H. von Stuelpnagel : 331
  • Christopher Ezbiansky : 26

Voting District 2 Representative Town Meeting Members

  • Monica M. McNally : 265
  • Nina Miller : 287

Voting District 3 Representative Town Meeting Members

  • Steven A. Anderson : 305
  • Adele M. Conniff : 299
  • Eugene F. Coyle : 309
  • Thomas W. Moore : 305
  • Seth W. Morton : 310
  • Edward A. Washecka : 277
  • Lisa Yarnell : 293

Voting District 4 Representative Town Meeting Members

  • Martha A. Banks : 324
  • A. James Cameron : 343
  • Lucy Fiore : 320
  • Frank B. Kemp : 322
  • Joseph D. Miceli : 331
  • Andrew C. Millar : 285
  • Susan E. Morrison: 321
  • William D. Peters, III : 313
  • Sandra A. Savage : 318

Voting District 5 Representative Town Meeting Members

  • Carolyn G. Bayne : 303
  • Kenneth A. Fiveson, Jr. : 264
  • Marlene O. Hayes : 276
  • Harry D. McLachlin : 271
  • James M. Patrick : 283
  • Kate E. Haueisen : 43

Voting District 6 Representative Town Meeting Members

  • Susan R. Lauritzen : 304
  • Martha Caroline Luz : 329
  • Emily Q. McDermott : 325
  • Debra McGarry Ritchie : 322
  • Gary C. Swenson : 325
  • William R. Van Loan, Jr. : 326
  • John T. Whitehead : 315

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Darien Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.