Contact Us
Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT

Nearby Towns

politics

Voter Guide: Race For First Selectman Is At Top Of The Ballot In Darien

Darien Town Hall
Darien Town Hall Photo Credit: File

DARIEN, Conn. — “All politics is local:” That's the famous saying from House Speaker Thomas P. "Tip” O'Neill.

And the election Tuesday in Connecticut is all about local races, with voters heading to the polls to vote for their fellow town residents. These are the elected town officials who have a direct impact on property taxes, schools, police, town services and more.

At the top of the ballot in Darien is the race for first selectman. Democrat Rob Richards and Petitioning Candid Chris Noe are challenging Republican incumbent Jayme J. Stevenson.

Polls will be open from 6 a.m. to 8 p.m. Tuesday. To check your polling place, click here .

Here is the ballot:

First Selectman:

  • Rob Richards - D
  • Jayme J. Stevenson - R
  • Chris Noe - Petitioning Candidate

Selectmen (vote for two):

  • Marc Thorne - D
  • Pamela Sparkman - D
  • Charles A. Keens - R
  • Susan J. Marks - R

Town Clerk:

  • Donna E. Rajczewski - R

Town Treasurer:

  • John D. Hendrickson - R

Tax Collector:

  • Kathleen M. Larkins - R

Board of Finance (vote for three):

  • L. Francis Huck - D
  • Robert Cardone - R
  • Jon E. Zagrodsky - R
  • Paul B. Hendrickson - R

Board of Education (vote for two):

  • Michael Burke - D
  • David P. Dinnen - R
  • Dennis Maroney - R
Board of Education (to fill vacancy):
  • Debra M. Ritchie - R

Board of Assessment Appeals:

  • Glenn Ritch - D
  • Christopher Peters - R

Planning and Zoning Commission (vote for two):

  • Jennifer Leahy - D
  • Stephan P. Olvany - R
  • James H. Rand - R

Planning and Zoning Commission (to fill vacancy):

  • John R. Sini Jr. - R
Constable:
  • Joseph Tarnosky Jr. - R
  • Louis J. Calastro - R

Non-Partisan Representative Town Meetings Members (vote in your district):

District 1 (vote for 11)

  • Patricia Finn Bumgardner
  • Curtis A. Butler
  • Patrick M. Keane
  • Colin J. Kelly
  • Derek M. Lublin
  • Arpita Muchhal
  • Bradley G. Pattelli
  • Lois J. Schneider
  • Bert H. von Stuelpnagel

District Two (vote for 8)

  • Vincent C. Arguimbau III
  • William F. Cusack III
  • Timothy M. Goertel
  • Susanne R. Handler
  • Monica M. McNally
  • Helen M. (Nina) Miller
  • Iris B. Mix
  • Heather Pommernelle
  • Stacey Tie

District Three (vote for 13)

  • Adele M. Conniff
  • Elise Feldman
  • Holly M. Giordano
  • M. Carolina McGoey
  • Sue-Ellen H. Mitchell
  • Thomas W. Moore
  • Seth W. Morton
  • Peter S. Riordan
  • Tamara S. Sload
  • Nicholas Vitale
  • Edward A. Washecka
  • Jennifer L. Woodbury
  • Lisa Yarnell

District Four (vote for 11)

  • Martha A. Banks
  • A. James Cameron
  • Lucy Fiore
  • Frank B. Kemp
  • Joseph D. Miceli
  • Andrew C. Millar
  • Sandra A. Savage

District Five (vote for 12)

  • Carolyn Golden Bayne
  • Terrence J. Duffy, Jr.
  • Kenneth A. Fiveson, Jr.
  • Harry D. McLachlin
  • Jennifer M. Moller
  • Sara D. Parent
  • James M. Patrick
  • Ann B. Reed
  • H. William Smith, III

District Six (vote for 11)

  • Amy R. Chickles
  • Marie A. Handler
  • Susan R. Lauritzen
  • Susannah E.W. Lewis
  • Martha Caroline Luz
  • Emily Quinn McDermott
  • Peter P. Orphanos
  • Shannon Silsby
  • Gary C. Swenson
  • William R. Van Loan Jr.
  • Theresa Vogt

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Darien Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.