Contact Us
Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT

Menu

Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT

Nearby Towns

sports

Darien Girls Track Wins 8th Straight Title

Undefeated Darien topped New Canaan (96-49) and Bassick (131.5-12.5) to go 9-0 on the season.  Coach Steve Norris' squad has now clinched a remarkable eighth consecutive FCIAC Eastern Division Championship.

Eliz Crafford and Catherine Lacy again led a pack of Blue Wave winners. Crafford's 11'6" pole vault set the top mark in Connecticut this season, and her 300m hurdles time of 48.7 is one of the leagues' best. Lacy set personal bests in winning both the 100m and 200m dashes, plus she won the high jump. Katie Donovan cruised to gold in the 800m, while pulling teammate McKinley Stauffer along for a state meet qualifying time of 2:31.

Sarah Colon got a personal best and state qualifying 12:10.2 in the 3200m. Natalike Metz flung the discus for a personal record and FCIAC qualifying distance of 76’11". Darien's sweep of the pole vault included state qualifying, personal bests by Katie Southworth and Jess Thornbury

The Blue Wave's final regular season meet is May 16 at Danbury.  Darien and Danbury (Western Division) are the only FCIAC undefeated teams.

Detailed Meet Results:

4x100m relay: NC 53.7, Bass 54.6, Dar 54.7

100m hurdles: 1. Konstantinovic NC 19.4,  2, Ali McGarey D 19.4, 3, Talene Balian D 21.7

100m: 1. Catherine Lacy D 12.7, 2. Maureen Schott NC 13.4, 3. Sherry Gilronan D 13.7, 4. tie Megan Keane D 13.8,  7. tie Katy Close and Charlotte Maguire D 13.8

1600m: 1. Keane D 5:39.7, 2. Courtney Wynne D 5:43.6, 6. Adriana Dziedzic D 6:41.6, 7. Megan Archey D  6:44.7,

400m: 1. Amanda Dobler D 61.2(29.3), 3. Cassidy Stauffer D 66.6(30.7), 8. Megan Kristof D 70.4(3

2.5),

high jump: 1. Lacy D 4’10, 2. Sarah Dailey D 4‘6,  3. Leah Hotchkiss D 4’4, 4. Maguire D 4’4, 5. Callan Clasby D 4’

javelin: 1. Victoria Kominek D 102’0, 2. Lexy Ashburne D 78’5, 4. Taylor McDonald D 72’7, 5. Balian D 72’4,7. Liz Benitez D 70’8

300m hurdles: 1. Eliz Crafford D 48.7, 3.  tie Katie Kirkman D 57.0, 5. Jess Jones D 62.1m, 6. Balian D 66.3

800m: 1. Katie Donovan D 2:25.8, 3. McKinley Stauffer D 2:31.1, 4. Lily Cassidy D 2:32.0, 6. Alex Pear D 2:35.4,

long jump: 1. Konstantinovic NC, 2. Lacy D 15’0, 3. Kirkman D 13’11, 5. McGarey D 12’7

triple jump: 1. Schott NC 31’10, 2. Konstantinovic NC 31’4, 3. Kirkman D 29’9, 4. McGarey D 28’7, 6. Nicole Williams D, 24’9. 8. Kat McKay D 22’1.5

200m: 1. Lacy 26.9, 4. tie Close D 28.4, 6. Keane D 28.6, 7. Gilronan D 28.7,

3200m: 1. Stephanie Benko NC 11:45.0, 2. Sarah Colon D 12:10.2, 3. Katie Farren D 12:36.4, 4. Barbara Bell D 14:26.4, 5. Alex Ford D 14:28.7

discus:  1 Evenson NC 79’6, 2. Kominek D 76’11, 3. Natalike Metz D 76’11,

shot put: 1. Niya Wright D 28’8, 2. McDonald D 26’2, 3. Catie Carnes D 26’1, 7. Metz D 24’1, 8.  Kominek D 23’3

pole vault: .1  E Crafford D 11‘6, 2. Lee Bolton D 9’6, 3. Katie Southworth D 9’6, 4. Jess Thornbury D 9’0, 8. Grace Brown D 6’6

4x400m relay: 1. Dar A 4:17.3(Cassidy 67.0,  Ka Donovan 63.2, Keane 63.4, Wynne 63.7)

2. NC 4:38.8, 3. Dar B 4:43.2(Pear 69.9,  M Stauffer 68.5, Ott 72.1, Bartone 72.7)

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Darien Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.