Contact Us
Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT

Menu

Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT

Nearby Towns

sports

Darien YMCA Gymnasts Reap Rewards At Harvest Invitational

Darien Level 6 gymnast Kerry McDermott placed first on floor and all-around in her age group at the Lakewood-Trumbull YMCA Harvest Invitational.
Darien Level 6 gymnast Kerry McDermott placed first on floor and all-around in her age group at the Lakewood-Trumbull YMCA Harvest Invitational. Photo Credit: Stephanie Fairleigh
Darien Level 6 gymnast Dillan Aysseh scored 9.15 for her beam routine and won the vault title in her age group at the Lakewood-Trumbull YMCA Harvest Invitational.
Darien Level 6 gymnast Dillan Aysseh scored 9.15 for her beam routine and won the vault title in her age group at the Lakewood-Trumbull YMCA Harvest Invitational. Photo Credit: Stephanie Fairleigh

DARIEN, Conn. -- Darien YMCA gymnasts  ushered in the 2016-17 season by competing in the seventh annual Lakewood-Trumbull YMCA Harvest Invitational meet.

Level 6 gymnast Kerry McDermott led the team, winning the all-around for her age group and level.

The Level 4 and 6 squads both placed third in the team competition.

Competing in the 14 and up age group, McDermott scored 36.50 all-around, captured the floor title with 9.3 and took second on beam, bars and vault.

In the 11-13 age group, Dillan Aysseh topped the podium on vault with 9.1, placed third all-around and fourth in all other events.

Lizzie Canelli swung to fifth on bars.

Tetyana Banaryk, the sole Level 5 competitor for Darien, placed second on vault and fourth on bars in the 13-14 age group.

The Level 4 squad was paced by Penelope Arredondo, who took second on beam, third all-around, fourth on vault and bars, and fifth on floor in the 8-10 age group.

Elsa Del Bene placed fourth on floor and fifth on bars and beam.

Emily McKee earned third on floor and fourth on beam, while Annelise Enters was third on vault.

In the 12-13 age group, Carly Cambareri took fourth on vault and floor, and Alexandra Decsi was fourth on bars.

In the Level 3 age 9 group, Katie Primmer was third on vault, fifth on beam and seventh on bars.

Julia Holmes took fourth on vault and beam and sixth on bars in the age 10 group.

All of the gymnasts earned qualifying all-around scores for the YMCA Southern Leagues Championship in March.

The team was coached by Erin Hunter, Anatolie Vartosu and Yury Vasilyev.

The meet was held Sunday, Nov. 13.

Welcome to

Darien Daily Voice!

This is a one time message inviting you to keep in touch

Get important news about your town as it happens.