Contact Us
Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT
Return to your home site

Menu

Darien Daily Voice serves Darien, CT

Nearby Towns

Breaking News: Passenger From Sandy Hook Arrested At Bradley After Creating Disturbance On Flight, Police Say
neighbors

Darien Arts Center Honors Lineup Of Art Show Winners

Winners from the 57th Annual Darien Art Show and Sale at the Darien Arts Center; Pat Atkins, Peter Thoren, Juliette Jansen, winner of Best in Show, Suzanne Wilsey, Nandini Hawley, Thomas Ernst, Pam Lindberg and Lisa Morrill Webb.
Winners from the 57th Annual Darien Art Show and Sale at the Darien Arts Center; Pat Atkins, Peter Thoren, Juliette Jansen, winner of Best in Show, Suzanne Wilsey, Nandini Hawley, Thomas Ernst, Pam Lindberg and Lisa Morrill Webb. Photo Credit: File

DARIEN, Conn. -- Darien artist Juliette Jansen won Best in Show with an oil painting, "Downtime in 2014" at the Darien Art Center’s 57th Annual Art Show & Sale, which kicked off with a packed gallery at its opening reception on May 29.

The DAC, which is celebrating its 40th anniversary in 2015, received 218 entries from over 148 artists from kindergarten age to adult.

The appeal and variety of the entries in this year’s show translated into sales of over $4,000 in art in the first weekend.

The show will be open to the public through Saturday, June 6, in the DAC Weatherstone Studio at 2 Renshaw Road, behind the Town Hall.

Artwork will be on display and available for sale in a variety of media from noon to 5 p.m. each day. 25 percent of art sales will benefit the DAC.

This year’s judge, Silvermine gallery director, Jeffrey Mueller suggested to “think of the awarded works as highlights to peak our sense of observation: whether it be mastery of technique, compositional complexity, provocative narrative, timeliness, or just plain youthful creativity…In a digital age, where we are bombarded with hundreds of images on a daily basis, the fact that each of these artists produced something that took a considerable amount of time and effort and asks us, the viewer, to stop and look, should be celebrated.”

This year’s show featured 14 categories and 41 winners. All adult first-, second- and third-place winners will be on display at the Darien Library from Friday, June 12, through Wednesday, July 8. Adult honorable mention winning entries will be on display from Thursday, June 11, through Tuesday, July 7 at the Darien Town Hall.

Children’s first place winners will be at Dr. David Osherow’s Orthodontics office from Monday, June 8, through Monday, July 6.

Adult first place winners included Lisa Morrill Webb for Oil, Peter Thoren for Acrylic, Henry Gioiella for Color Photography, Mackenzie Jones for Black and White Photography, Pat Atkin for Sculpture, Suzanne Wilsey for Watercolor, Pam Lindberg for Mixed Media and Thomas Ernst for Drawing, Pastel and Graphics.

High school first place winners were Katie Abbott, Margaux Benoist d’Etiveaud, and Lucy Armstrong.

Following is a list of the winners:

  • BEST IN SHOW Juliette Jansen, Downtime in 2014
  • OIL 1st Lisa Morrell Webb, Silver & Rose 2nd Britt Bair, Sweet Autumn Cow 3rd Meg Gardella, Untitled (Self Portrait) #1
  • ACRYLIC 1st Peter Thoren, Back Porch 2nd Olga Todhunter, Crossing American Nevada 3rd Nandini Hawley, “Presence”
  • COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY 1st Henry Gioiella, Classic Cuba 2nd Torrance York, Elephant, Botswana 3rd Bambi Riegel, Pink Spring
  • BLACK & WHITE PHOTOGRAPHY 1st Mackenzie Jones, Repair Industry I 2nd Henry Gioiella, Classic Italy 3rd Jan King, Teen Recess, Granada, Spain
  • SCULPTURE 1st Pat Atkin, Untitled 2nd Leo Dwyer, Tangled Soul 3rd David Ziga, Cold-Worked Millefiori Glass Knife
  • WATERCOLOR 1st Suzanne Wilsey, Nova Scotia Fog 2nd Gillian Grozier, Trotter Farms 3rd Bela Szabo, Flowering Cactus
  • MIXED MEDIA 1st Pam Lindberg, Reminiscence 2nd Nancy Gramps, Athena 3rd Denise Minnerly, Pagoda 2
  • DRAWING, PASTEL & GRAPHICS 1st Thomas Ernst, Diane 2014 2nd Robert Carley, Untitled 3rd Helene Palmer, Meadow
  • STUDENT AWARDS HIGH SCHOOL - PHOTOGRAPHY 1st Katie Abbott, Erebus 2nd Blair Marine, It’s a gray day 3rd Julia Dunne, Kayaks
  • HIGH SCHOOL - SCULPTURE 1st Margaux Benoist d’Etiveaud, Running Metal
  • HIGH SCHOOL ALL OTHER MEDIA 1st Lucy Armstrong, The Eye 2nd Christina Molkenthin, London 3rd Jeremy Howe, Inpearrogation
  • GRADE 6 - 8 1st Ben Roland, Briggs 2nd James Mc Partland, Speak 3rd Emily Grandon, Owl in Blue
  • GRADE 3 - 5 1st James Jordan, Winter Forest 2nd Rachel Huang, Winter Sundown 3rd Reid Hanson, Lightening Grey
  • GRADE K - 2 1st Anna Ventker, Daffodils In The Wind 2nd Ali Meyers, Horsey In a Barn 3rd Nicholas Lucas, Parrot

For further information, call 203-655-8683 or visit darienarts.org.

to sign up for Daily Voice's free daily emails and news alerts.

Welcome to

Darien Daily Voice!

Get the news you need to know on the go.

Welcome to

Darien Daily Voice!

Hi! You've read our articles so we know you like our reporting. To keep reading please join our mailing list.

Get important news about your town as it happens.